Privacy Policy

(Please note: We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.)


Our web site located at http://www.rainlily.org.hk ("the Website") is owned and operated by Association Concerning Sexual Violence Against Women and its affiliates/service units (hereafter referred to as "ACSVAW", "we", "our" or "us"). This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

Consent
By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information
When you visit the Website, we may collect the following information from you:

Personal data
Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online donations and online store. Such information may include: name, email address, correspondence address, contact phone number, credit card or bank account information, age, and occupation.

User information
When you browse/visit the Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using "Cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using “Cookies” may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics and analysis purposes.

Protect your personal data
We are committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of ACSVAW. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data
We understand the importance of use of personal data and security, so the personal information you have provided via the Website will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will be used for purposes of verification, receipting (if any), and it could be used for event promotion, fundraising activities and communication purposes in line with the scope of work and service clients of ACSVAW, and we will not disclose the personal data to any irrelevant third parties.

Important notice on personal data usage
To connect closely with you and to keep you informed of our works, ACSVAW and its service providers may use your contact information (name, contact phone number, email and address) for the purpose of communications, receipt issuance (if any), fundraising, volunteer recruitment and survey administration. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. In addition, under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. If you want to access or correct your personal data, or you do not wish to receive any communication relating to our services and/or activities, please inform us as follows:

Dept.: Communication and Resource Development Department
Tel.: (852) 2392 2569
Email: acsvaw@rainlily.org.hk
Mailing Address: P.O. Box No. 74120, Kowloon Central Post Office
Office Hours: Mon – Thurs, 9am – 6pm; Fri, 9am – 5pm (Close at lunch break, both Saturday, Sunday and public holiday)
We will follow up the requirement within 7 working days.

Registration, online donations and online store
When you register or make a donation/purchase through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card or online payment information will be passed to a third party (such as bank or online payment gateway) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation/purchase payment. We will not disclose any of the credit card or online payment information to any other third party.

Links to other websites
The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

Security
We aim to provide a secure setting (e.g. SSL) for user to provide personal information, however, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Language
This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English and Chinese. In the event of a conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version will prevail. In case of discrepancies between the English & Chinese versions, the English version shall apply & prevail.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal Information Collection Statement
 

Association Concerning Sexual Violence Against Women and its affiliates/service unites, (hereafter referred to as “ACSVAW”, "the Association", or “we”) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and secure. Your personal information (including your name, postal and/or email addresses, telephone number, donation records, and year of birth, etc.) may be used by ACSVAW and the appointed communication services providers, for the purposes of sending you organisational updates, surveys, fundraising appeals, donation or membership administration, event invitations, other communication and marketing via postal mail, email, text message, Whatsapp message, or any other communication through internet and etc. For the full version of our Privacy Policy, please visit the Association's website.

If you want to access or correct your personal data, or you do not wish to receive any communication relating to our services and/or activities, please inform us as follows:

ACSVAW - Communication and Resource Development Department

Tel.: (852) 2392 2569

Email: acsvaw@rainlily.org.hk

Mailing Address: P.O. Box No. 74120, Kowloon Central Post Office

Office Hours: Mon – Thurs, 9am – 6pm; Fri, 9am – 5pm (Close on both Saturday, Sunday and public holiday)

We will follow up the request within 7 working days.